onsdag 26. juni 2013

26.06.2013 aka Raccoon Day

Robin the Roguish Raccoon

I am still trying to figure out what this really is, I think it might be a thing, a game to play in the microcosm of a forest. Kind of along the lines of Mouse Guard, or something. We'll see. 

Check out Mouse Guard though. It is great:D

tirsdag 25. juni 2013

26.06.2013 aka HogDay

T'is the lord Hog of House Tusk! Master of the undergrowth and Champion of Truffles!

mandag 24. juni 2013

torsdag 20. juni 2013

20.06.2013 aka MorningSketchDay

Sooo managed to get a morning sketch in this morning:D Me and m'lady had a sketch-off, and it was awesome!

onsdag 19. juni 2013

19.06.2013 aka StudyandSketchNight

First trying to learn some more folding of different materials

Then some playing around with colors and such, taking massive inspiration from http://www.livestream.com/pkmike

In hindsight they both turned out very dark o.o

mandag 17. juni 2013

17.06.2013 aka Still Life Study1

So my friend Julius here is helping me learn better renderingzzzzz

Gonna do this more!

lørdag 15. juni 2013

onsdag 12. juni 2013

12.06.2013 Morning Study

From one of the photosets on this page, cheers to Mathew Kaminski for sharing:D

tirsdag 11. juni 2013

mandag 10. juni 2013

10.06.2013 aka AnatomyStudies02

So today I tried just repeating the lessons of yesterday to see what I could recall, seems a goodly amount of studies are needed for driving the lessons home. Oh and a merman knight^^

søndag 9. juni 2013

09.06,2013 aka AnatomyStudies01

So suddenly a month had past, and I had uploaded nothing, which is, I am glad to say, bot the same as I have done nothing, it is just that they are things that, for a few reasons I cannot share..or at least not yet, BUT today I managed to get back to what I am supposed to be doing: Getting better. I have been reviewing a lot of my work lately, and have been finding that I want to understand anatomy and value better, as well as color, (Which seems to be a much repeated sentiment from me) So here is the first of many anatomy study/sketch pages coming up, as well as two kinda random sketches.

Also there seems that a few choice goodies are coming up that I can share from my work at Volta, so yeah, things seem to be looking up^^

Keep well folks, I all of yous and please leave some comments if you have the time, it would be nice to have some dialogue going on